*APCOM Seminar [#x5c8240b]

**Academic Year 2017 [#cea8297d]
-1st Seminar
--Date: May 16 (Tue) 18:15--19:15
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Arinori Kamono (Ogihara Lab), Hosnieh Kor (Fukagata Lab)

-2nd Seminar
--Date: June 22 (Thu) 18:15--19:15
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Katsufumi Tomobe (Yasuoka Lab), Tatsuya Yamashita (Ando Lab)

-3rd Seminar
--Date: September 27 (Wed) 18:00--19:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Daisuke Yuhara (Yasuoka Lab), Kohei Okuno (Matsuo Lab)

-4th Seminar
--Date: November 9 (Thu) 17:00--18:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A
--Speakers: Pinaki Chakraborty (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
--Title: The spectral link in turbulent frictional drag
--Abstract: &ref(2017Seminar-Pinaki.pdf);

-5th Seminar
--Date: November 8 (Wed) 18:00--19:30
--Place: MMR (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Weizhuo Hua (Fukagata Lab), Mehdi Badri (Fukagata Lab), Iza Husna Binti Mohamad Hashim (Takemura Lab)
, 

----
**Academic Year 2016 [#cea8297d]
-1st Seminar
--Date: April 15 (Fri) 17:00--18:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to La Poire for social hours.)
--Speakers: Stephane Boulal (Matsuo Lab; ENSMA, France), Kota Ito (Ogihara Lab)

-2nd Seminar
--Date: June 1 (Wed) 18:30--19:30
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A
--Speakers: Kunihiko Taira (Florida State University)
--Title: Avian bipedal locomotion: Network-theoretic analysis of unsteady fluid flows
--Abstract: &ref(2016Seminar-Taira.pdf);

-3rd Seminar
--Date: June 30 (Thu) 18:00--19:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Yuta Kurashina (Takemura Lab), Kotaro Nomura (Yasuoka Lab)

-4th Seminar
--Date: October 12 (Wed) 18:00--19:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Mohammad Aimaduddin Atiq (Takano Lab), Matthias Kirchhart (Obi Lab)
--[Note] 15 mins before this seminar, the Presentation of Independent Study will be held.
, 

----
**Academic Year 2015 [#cea8297d]
-1st Seminar
--Date: June 3 (Wed) 17:00--8:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: May Hlaing Win Khin (Obi Lab), Naoki Kitagawa (Ogihara Lab)

-2nd Seminar
--Date: August 26 (Wed), 17:00-18:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A
--Speaker: Dr. Luca Bonaventura (Politecnico di Milano)
--Title: Degree adaptive discontinuous finite elements for computational fluid dynamics applications
--Abstract: I will present some applications of Discontinuous Galerkin methods to CFD problems, in which the local approximation of the solution is built with polynomials of different degree in each computational element. An automatic degree adaptation criterion is presented and the potential reductions in computational cost resulting from application of the proposed algorithm are highlighted. Further applications of the proposed approach to Large Eddy Simulation of turbulent flows will also be discussed.

-3rd Seminar
--Date: September 24 (Thu), 16:30-
--Place: 7th floor of Bldg 14 (Forum)
--Speaker: Dr. Reinhard Blickhan (Friedrich-Schiller University)
--Title: Avian bipedal locomotion: Can we learn from birds?
--Abstract: &ref(2015Seminar-Blickhan.pdf);

-4th Seminar
--Date: October 27 (Tue) 17:00-18:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Santiago E. Ibáñez León (Ando Lab), Eiji Yamamoto (Yasuoka Lab)

, 

----
**Academic Year 2014 [#cea8297d]
-1st Seminar
--Date: April 23 (Wed) 10:00-11:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A
--Speaker: Dr. Emile Touber (Imperial College London), "Dense-gas shock-refraction properties"
--Abstract: &ref(Seminar-Touber.pdf);

-2nd Seminar
--Date: May 19 (Mon) 17:00-18:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Winarto (Yasuoka Lab), Takuya Kawata (Obi Lab)

-3rd Seminar
--Date: June 3 (Tue) 10:45-12:00
--Place: Seminar Room 3 (14-203)
--Speaker: Prof. James Friend at RMIT University, "Acoustic Microfluidics : from Chip in a Lab to Lab on a Chip"
--Abstract: &ref(Seminar_ProfJamesFriend.pdf);

-4th Seminar
--Date: July 18 (Fri) 17:00-
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speakers: Kentaro Kato (Obi Lab), Paul Brumb (Yasuoka Lab)

-5th Seminar
--Date: July 22 (Tue) 15:00-16:00
--Place: 3rd floor of Bldg 16A
--Speaker: Dr. Simon J. Illingworth (University of Melbourne), "Model-based feedback control of flow resonances"
--Abstract: &ref(Seminar-Illingworth.pdf);

-6th Seminar
--Date: September 11 (Thu) 10:45-12:15
--Place: Discussion Room 3 (14-203)
--Speaker: Dr. Henny Bottini (Ecole Centrale Paris/von Karman Institute), "Experimental Investigation of Induced Supersonic Boundary Layer Transition"
--Abstract: &ref(Seminar-Bottini.pdf);

-7th Seminar
--Date: November 28 (Fri) 16:30-17:30
--Place: Discussion Room 3 in Bldg 14
--Speaker: Prof. Nikolai Kornev (University of Rostock), "Improvement of vortex resolution through application of hybrid methods"
--Abstract: &ref(Seminar-Kornev.pdf);

-8th Seminar
--Date: December 2 (Tue) 16:30-17:30
--Place: Seminar Room 4 in Bldg 14
--Speaker: Emiliano Bruner (Centro Nacional de Investigacin sobre la Evolucin Humana, Burgos), "Paleoneurology, functional craniology, and evolutionary medicine"
--Abstract: &ref(Seminar-Bruner.pdf);

, 

----
**Academic Year 2013 [#cea8297d]
-1st Seminar
--Date: May 13 (Thu) 16:30-
--Place: "Kouseitou Dai-Kaigishitsu" (Bldg 16A, 3rd floor)
--Speaker: Kenji Yoshida (JAXA)

-2nd Seminar
--Date: July 26 (Fri) 16:00-
--Place: MMR
--Speaker: Fuminori Hioki (Obi Lab), Masaki Hiratsuka (Yasuoka Lab)

-3rd Seminar
--Date: October 31 (Thu) 17:00-
--Place: Seminar Room 3 (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.)
--Speaker: Taizo Shibuya (Yasuoka Lab), Hiroshi Naito (Fukagata Lab)

, 

----
**Academic Year 2012 [#cea8297d]
-1st Seminar
--Date: April 26 (Thu) 18:00-
--Place: "Kouseitou Dai-Kaigishitsu" (Bldg 16A, 3rd floor)
--Speaker: Takuya Kawada (D3, Obi Lab), Keita Ando

-2nd Seminar
--Date: June 20 (Wed) 18:00-
--Place: "14-201" (Bldg 14, 2th floor (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.))
--Speaker: Noriyuki Kametani (D3, Fukagata Lab), Donguk Suh (D3, Yasuoka Lab)


-3rd Seminar
--Date: October 3 (Wed) 18:00-
--Place: "14-201" (Bldg 14, 2th floor (After the seminar, we will move to Forum for social hours.))
--Speaker: Yuta Sugiyama (D3, Matsuo Lab), Long Nguyen (D2, Obi Lab)

-4th Seminar
--Date: December 26 (Wed) 13:00-
--Place: "Kouseitou Dai-Kaigishitsu" (Bldg 16A, 3rd floor)
--Speaker: M1 Students